Extension of CGHS facilities to beneficiaries outside India: Department of Health & Family Welfare

File NO.S.1103011/2021-EHS

(by E-mail)

Government of India
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Department of Health & Family Welfare
(EHS Section)

Dated, the 02nd March, 2021
Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi

To
Shri T.K. Damodaran,
Chennai,
(email: tkdpoduval[@]gmail.com/
tkdamodarapoduval[@]outlook.com)

Subject: Extension of CGHS facilities to beneficiaries outside India.

Sir,

I am directed to refer to your email dated 06.02.2021 on the above noted subject and to say that your petition has been examined in the Ministry. As per rule 11 of CS(MA) Rules, 1944, a Government Servant and his/ her family members are eligible to obtain medical treatment outside India or, as the case may be, to claim reimbursement of the cost of medical treatment obtained inside or outside India. It is, therefore, evident that the term ‘Government Servant’, denotes all serving central government employees (CGHS as well as CSMA beneficiaries). Hence, the provisions of CS(MA) Rules, 1944 are applicable in case of serving Central Government employees. Further, as CS(MA) Rules are not applicable to pensioners, provisions relating to treatment abroad are not applicable in their case.

2. This issues with the approval of competent authority.

(Sandeep Kumar)
Under Secretary to Govt. of India

Extension-of-CGHS-facilities-to-beneficiaries-outside-India-Clarification-by-DoHFW-1

Leave a Comment

close